Euforia Bola 2026
Trending By: tex_admin September 11, 2018 @ 4:30pm

Netizens Grieve Death of Char Kuey Teow Cook Aunty Gemok

With the positive reviews about her Penang fried kuey teow floating around on social media and through word of mouth, it can be said that Kelana Jaya’s ‘Aunty Gemok’ or Aunty Ah Hi, is a Petaling Jaya icon, albeit an unofficial one.

News however began making rounds on the Internet today that the aunty had passed away.

Known simply as ‘Aunty Gemok’ but not in a derogatory manner, her stall is located within the Jamal Mohamed Restaurant along Jalan SS5A/9, near the Football Association Malaysia (FAM) building in Kelana Jaya.

With the famous dish made using halal ingredients, her stall attracts people from various races and the aunty was said to have been in the fried kuey teow business for more than 20 years.

Tributes have begun pouring in on Twitter and Facebook since morning.

One such tribute came from famous entrepreneur and actress Neelofa.

“Just heard that Aunty Gemok of the legendary kuey teow Kelana Jaya has passed away. Thank you for the delicious kuey teows! You will be missed and the place will not be the same!” she posted on Twitter.

Twitter user @Nadia_Nazir extended her gratitude to the late aunty for providing her with joy all these years through her char kuey teow.

Facebook user Sophian Ezudean wrote, “Is this true? Sooo sad to hear this, been a loyal customer since a very very young age.”

Sports writer Vijhay Vick meanwhile remarked on Twitter how having kuey teow in front of Wisma FAM would never be the same.

“Thank you for the kueh teow goreng, Aunty Gemuk FAM. Rest in peace,” wrote @kzamri on Twitter.

Astro Arena sports presenter Dayang Z said she had been enjoying ‘Aunty Gemok’s’ fried kuey teow since her younger days.

“And when I grew older, she would always ask ‘ahmoi Astro kenapa sudah lama tidak mari (Astro girl, been a while since I’ve seen you here)’ every time I came to makan (eat). RIP Aunty. You will be missed,” she said.

Twitter user @AditRahim remarked how ‘Aunty Gemok’s’ passing marked a sad day for many Petaling Jaya kids.

Source: NST

| Live TV

| ARTIKEL Xtra

Hiburan Thu, 28 Dec 2023
Trending Wed, 8 Apr 2020
Featured Thu, 25 Apr 2024

Sarah Yasmine Gelar Aliff Aziz & Ruhainies Hipokrit! Kesal Ibu Dihina Gara-Gara Backup Anak – “Mak Awak Dikecam Sebab Percayakan Anak Lelaki Dia”

Menipu, membelakangkan ibu adalah kesalahan besar buat anak-anak apatah lagi bila kes macam ni. Kesian lah dekat mak bapak👀🤧

Trending Wed, 23 Mar 2022

Lama Tak Muncul Dengan Single, Tremendous Jadi Senjata Kedewasaan 6ixth Sense

Mac 2022 akan menjadi sebuah momen pemula yang sangat dinantikan 6ixth Sense selepas lama memerhati waktu yang tepat untuk keluar daripada ‘pertapaan’. Mempertaruhkan single terbaharu dengan judul Tremendous, sengaja kumpulan ini memilih penggunaan bahasa Inggeris […]

Featured Thu, 27 Oct 2022

Tampil Dengan Melodi Rancak, Lagu ‘Aduhh!!!’ Menjadi Kolaborasi Pertama Douglas Lim & SonaOne

Tidak pernah diduga, pelawak, pelakon dan penyampai radio Douglas Lim ternyata mempunyai impian untuk menerbitkan lagu hip hop nyanyiannya sendiri. Impiannya itu telah berjaya direalisasikan menerusi sebuah projek khas terbitan Def Jam Malaysia bersama Alternate […]

Kes Mahkamah Fri, 28 Jul 2023

Atas Faktor Masa & Wang, Ahli Keluarga Mangsa Amang Seksual PU Azman Dedah Tarik Balik Laporan?

Pada Allah saja kami berserah, semoga si pelaku bertaubat – Ahli keluarga mangsa

Featured Fri, 5 Aug 2022

“Bakat Macam Ni Patut…” – Muncul Dengan Single ‘Slebew’, Impian Ratu Farah Diva Nak Jadi Artis Tercapai?

Wah hebatnya Ratu dah ada lagu sendiri eh sekarang 😍 Lepasni mesti berlakon pulak kan! Slebewwww 😂

Hiburan Mon, 30 Oct 2023

“Lelaki Cepat Bosan, Suka Bandingkan Isteri.. Penyondol Kuat Bersaing” – Amylea Ulas Isu Rumah Tangga & Kes Curang

Setuju! Kenapa perlu bina kebagiaan dengan meruntuhkan rumah tangga orang? Penyondol tolong pergi jauh-jauh🫵🏼

Featured Thu, 10 Nov 2022

Tak Berlakon Dalam Kampung People 3, Peminat Mahukan Hun Haqeem – “Dia Hidupkan Watak Baby Boo Jekfer”

Oh no my baby boo Jekfer.. Agak agak kenapa Hun Haqeem tak pegang watak Jekfer dalam drama Kampung People musim ketiga ek?

error: Content is protected !!